Privacy Statement

YOUR PRIVACY

At KPG Taxation, we are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email. All information we receive from our customers is protected by our secure server. Furthermore, all customer data collected is secured against unauthorized use or access.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We receive and store the information you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to time. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information or process your product order and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with our customer support.

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding our website, and information in the form of a newsletter. This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by registering your details with us. However, if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned immediately.

Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased or to protect our copyright, trademarks, and other legal rights.

We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us to respond to visitor questions and comments about us and our products and services, and to maile- newsletters (“Personal Data”).

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information.

PRIVACY COLLECTION STATEMENT:

I am bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act to maintain all your records securely and in accordance with the provisions of that Act. Any breach of these requirements should be notified to the Privacy Commissioner. As noted above under “Quality Review”, your file, unless you specifically forbid it, may be subject to a Quality Review. As a Tax Agent, I am subject to the code of professional conduct established by the Tax Agent Services Act 2009 (TASA), this code requires that unless legally required to I cannot disclose information to a third party without your permission.

You authorize us to collect information about you and to disclose that information to others if necessary, in the furtherance of your matter, for example with our over service partners based in overseas, or any employee of our accounting firm working anywhere in Australia or Overseas.

You consent to our use of your contact details to maintain a professional relationship with you and to provide accounting updates and other information that we think may be of interest to you by telephone, email or direct mail.